Author Topic: Help w welding floors  (Read 3285 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 1FSTLS1

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 634
  • Referrals: 0
Help w welding floors
« on: February 07, 2009, 03:35:04 PM »
Any one have some advice on welding floors in.  What is the trick to not burning through the metal?  Is my welder just to powerfull?  I am still new to welding. 
1999 Silver Z28
1981


Offline fb_rider

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 481
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2009, 03:43:20 PM »
Are you using a wire fed welder?  If so, are you using gas as well?  I'm new to welding, too.  But, what I've learned recently is that you can't use a flux core wire fed welder on thin metal like floor pans.  You need to type that uses argon/co2 as well.
1977 Trans Am SE w/W72 engine (sold)
1999 Trans Am Anniversary Edition #953 (sold)
2000 Trans Am Firehawk #263

Offline pat

  • Adv. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1956
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2009, 03:54:09 PM »
i use a little old mig welder on sheat metal
speed kills drive a ford and live forever

Offline 1FSTLS1

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 634
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2009, 04:47:21 PM »
I am using a mig without gas.  So I should try with gas?
1999 Silver Z28
1981


Offline pat

  • Adv. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1956
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2009, 05:00:21 PM »
i dont use gas try adjusting the wire feed
speed kills drive a ford and live forever

Offline RENOVATIONS

  • Administrator
  • Lifetime Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10569
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2009, 05:27:30 PM »
Practice on similar gauge metal till you get your heat and speed settings where they need to be.
Using a shielding gas will give you a better weld ...and use .023 wire.

Use alternating tack welds...don't try to weld a seam; it will buld too much heat and cause warping.

Practice..practice...practice  ;D
Jeff

Projects:
_____________
1978 Trans Am
1970 Camaro
1970 'Cuda

Offline eroc022

  • Lifetime Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7655
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2009, 03:08:22 PM »
I am using a mig without gas.  So I should try with gas?

if your wire is made to work without gas, meaning it will have a flux on it....if it is made for gas you will tell really quick as your welds will have air bubbles in them, if you are burning through, that either means your heat is up to high, or you are just moving too slow, after you get your welder adjusted, and if you post on here what kind of welder you have i can probablly tell you the settings, but after its all adjusted you can just tack in places till its fully welded in, thats how body work is done, to prevent burning through or warping the metal.....

but also what 79ws6 said, is basically right....
Eroc
Fixing the car that Restore A Muscle Car jacked up....

Offline 1FSTLS1

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 634
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2009, 03:33:16 PM »
I have a Lincoln Easy Mig 180.  I just dropped almost $500 on pans and carpet and should have them this week.  Next I am going to get some gas for the welder and use smaller wire like .024 and hope for the best.  Sounds like this is going to take me a long time to do. 
1999 Silver Z28
1981


Offline RENOVATIONS

  • Administrator
  • Lifetime Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10569
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2009, 07:24:48 PM »
It won't take forever but take your time on it and you'll have better results.  ;)
Jeff

Projects:
_____________
1978 Trans Am
1970 Camaro
1970 'Cuda

Offline y88rick

  • Lifetime Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7708
  • f bodies suck. Don't buy one lol
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2009, 07:36:02 PM »
for sheet metal i use flux i use .035 heat setting A wire speed 2 1/2 this is on my lincoln mig tack beads are your best results to a great finish. tack it then blow it off with air to cool it the hotter the metal, the more likely you are to burn through. since tig welding isnt an option also check your polarities to make sure they are correct for flux instead of gas.
Too many birds, not enough food.

Offline Brawler

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2009, 09:29:04 PM »
as someone else said, dont try beads, do tacks, what i like to do it do a tack about every 6-8 inchs and keep working my way around until its solidly welded in, it'll save you from the warping and burning thru.  Do the same when you grind welds, skip from spot to spot, you can build up more than enough heat from grinding to have the same warping happen as welding if you stay in one spot too long.

Offline Joker (§ir£Ğragon)

  • Lifetime Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4994
  • When you think it can't get any worse...God laughs
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2009, 01:39:23 AM »
It won't take forever but take your time on it and you'll have better results.  ;)

Right, it's better to take a little longer and have it come out right than to rush it. And coming from me that's saying something. LoL

Sir L (for "Loves Instant Gratification") Dragon    ;)
Larry


Offline 1FSTLS1

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 634
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2009, 09:59:30 AM »
One more ? when I cut out the old ones should I cut through the seat mounting tracks and just weld them back in or should I try to seperate the floor from them and leave them intact.
1999 Silver Z28
1981


Offline Joker (§ir£Ğragon)

  • Lifetime Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4994
  • When you think it can't get any worse...God laughs
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2009, 10:10:37 AM »
Try to leave them intact. Then drill through the new floor pan along the line where they should be attached to the braces (but not through the braces themselves) and plug weld then to them.
Larry


Offline 1FSTLS1

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 634
  • Referrals: 0
Re: Help w welding floors
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2009, 10:17:40 AM »
Also how about seperating them from the old floors?  Air chisle?  Drill out old plug welds?  I will try to post up some pictures soon.
1999 Silver Z28
1981